fbpx

Dual Good Health Privacy Policy

 

Last Updated: 24/09/2018

Welcome to the Dual Good Health Limited privacy policy. You are now reading our privacy policy, which applies to the Virtual Reality content viewing applications (each, an “App”) made available by Dual Good Health Limited. (“Dual Good Health”) and our website located at www.dualgoodhealth.com (the “Site”). The App, the Site and our related services are collectively called the “Services”.

At Dual Good Health Limited we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. In this privacy policy we have included information to:

●       inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from);

●       inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you use our products or services;

●       tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy policy is separated into different sections to allow you to review specific areas set out below. Please also use the Glossary in section 10 below to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy policy.

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

7. DATA SECURITY

8. DATA RETENTION

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

10. GLOSSARY

 

1.  IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE 

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY 

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Dual Good Health Limited collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to express in interest in purchasing a product or service.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

CONTROLLER 

Dual Good Health Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Dual Good Health Limited”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below using the heading “Data Protection” in the subject line (where applicable).

Dual Good Health Limited - CONTACT DETAILS 

Email address: hello@dualgoodhealth.com

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO and would be grateful if you could contact us in the first instance to allow us to do so.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version 1 was last updated on 24th September 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current so please do keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

2.  THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity of the relevant person has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer the following kinds of personal data about you depending on your level of engagement with us. We have grouped these together below for your ease of reference:

●       Identity Data includes name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth and gender.

●       Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

●       Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.

●       Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

●       Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

●       Profile Data includes your username and password (as relevant), purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

●       Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

●       Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

You are under no obligation to provide your personal data to us. Should you wish to amend, update or request information on what personal data we hold on you, you can do by using the contact details listed above.

However, where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3.  HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED? 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

•   Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you: apply for Dual Good Health Limited products or services;        subscribe to relevant Dual Good Health Limited services or publications; request Dual Good Health Limited marketing to be sent to you;   give us feedback or contact us.

•   Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.

•  Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below: 

·        Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google.

·        Search information providers Google.

·        Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services

·        Pursuant to your engagement of our services.

·        Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and other corporate  registries inside the EU.

4.  HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

·        Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

·        Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

·        Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Please see the Glossary section “Lawful Basis” to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.  

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

MARKETING 

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US 

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

THIRD-PARTY MARKETING 

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

OPTING OUT 

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5.  DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table “Purposes for which we will use your personal data” above.

·        Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the UK or EU who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

·        HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6.  INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS 

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

7.  DATA SECURITY 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8.  DATA RETENTION 

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR? 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of relevant legal action in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see “Your legal rights” below for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please see the sections detailed below to find out more about these rights.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us using the contact details listed above.

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee or reasonably refuse to comply with your request if your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10.  GLOSSARY   

LAWFUL BASIS 

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS 

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

●       If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.

●       Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.

●       Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

●       You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.